Epidermal Tissue System in Short Questions

 

Q.  The skin of the stems, branches, leaves, roots, flowers, fruits, seeds etc. of the plant belongs to this tissue system.

 (A) Vascular (b) Epidermal (c) Ground (d) A, B, C  Answer: (b)

 Q. The skin or epidermis of the stems and leaves is called epidermis and the epidermis of the roots is called ...........

 (A) Peribblem (b) Periderm (c) Pleroma (d) Epiblema  Answer: (d)

 Q. Origin of epidermal tissue system-

(A) from secondary dividing tissue (b) from primary heading dividing tissue

(C) from lateral dividing tissue (d) a or b Answer: (b)

 Q. The outer layer of the plant is called-

 (A) epidermis or skin (b) endodermis (c) peridermis (d) pericycle Answer: (a)

 Q. It is usually composed of a series of parenchyma cells.

 (A) Epidermis (b) Subcutaneous (c) Cortex (d) Vascular bundle  Answer: (a)

 Q. The leaves of these plants can form in multiple rows of cells-

 (A) Bot, Ashwattha, Pakur (b) Mango, Blackberry, Banana (c) Potato, Ginger, Mustard (d) A, B, C Answer: (a)

 Q. .......... The skin of three rows of cells can be seen on the leaves of the tree.

 (A) Bot (b) Ashwattha (c) Pakur (d) Korbi Answer: (d)

Q. The cells of the epidermis-

 (A) Rectangular and very densely inserted (b) There is no intercellular gap between them

 (C) may have stomata or lenticel (d) a, b and c  Answer: (d)

 Q. In the cells of the epidermis-

 (A) contains a small amount of cytoplasm (b) contains a nucleus

 (C) A cell cavity exists (d) A, B and C  Answer: (d)

 Q. Normally no cells other than the epidermis have chloroplasts.

 (A) Myrosin cells (b) Cork cells (c) Bulliform cells (d) Guard cells Answer: (d)

 Q. In epidermal cells the side and inner wall is thin, but the outer wall is thickened due to ............ accumulation.

 (A) Lignin and chitin (b) Suberin and cutin (c) Chitin (d) Lignin Answer: (b)

 Q. Thick layer of cutin or suberin is called-

 (A) Epithelium (b) Epithelium (c) Cuticle (d) Mucilage Answer: (c)

 Q. Missing cuticle-

 (A) On stem skin (b) On root skin (c) On leaf skin (d) On stem and leaf skin Answer: (b)

 Q. Which information is correct-

 (A) Mucilage is deposited on the leaves of all plants

(B) Mucilage is deposited on the leaves of some trees

(C) Mucilage is deposited on the leaves of monocotyledonous plants

(D) Mucilage accumulates in the roots of fernburg plants. Answer: (b)

 Q. ............. The foliage of the genus Plant contains Myrosin cells which secrete Myrosin enzyme.

 (A) crushed stone (b) mustard (c) grass (d) a and c Answer: (b)

 Q. The skin cells of their stems may contain cork and silica cells.

 (A) Grass and reeds (b) Wheat and maize (c) Maize and sugarcane (d) Wheat, maize and sugarcane Answer: (a)

 Q. Where are the bulliform cells?

 (A) On the skin of the stems of wheat, maize, sugarcane etc. (b) On the skin of the leaves of wheat, maize, sugarcane etc.

 (C) Wheat, maize, sugarcane etc. on the flower skin of the tree (d) Wheat, maize, sugarcane etc. on the skin of the root of the tree  Answer: (b)

 Q. The outer skin of the root is called-

 (A) Epidermis (b) Periderm (c) Epiblema (d) Periblem  Answer: (c)

 Q. How many cells are there in the root hair?

 (A) One (b) Two (c) Multiple (d) One or more Answer: (a)

 Q. The work that the original hair does-

 (A) Absorption of water and mineral salts (b) Water storage

 (C) Assistance in leaf propagation and development (d) Food preparation Answer: (a)

 Q. Stores water and assists in leaf growth and development-

 (A) Myrosin cells (b) Cork cells (c) Bulliform cells (d) Guard cells Answer: (c)

Q. Plants or organs in which secondary growth occurs are included in all plants or organs ............ skin tissue.

(A) Periderm (b) Endothelium (c) Circulation (d) Vascular bundle Answer: (a)

 

Comments